Friday, April 23, 2010

Got our costumes at class last night. Bleck.

Though I'm really pleased at how quickly I'm picking up the choreography and can't help thinking how amazing I'd be if I actually practiced like I said I would. Speaking of, I should probably finish choreographing that thing I intend to perform in two weeks. Hmm. And stop eating donuts while I'm at it. Hahaha. One of these might happen.

And oh yeah, I have to learn a line dance and a drum solo, too. Maybe I'm taking on too much. But the drum solo is short, and I am confident in my abilities to, um... dance purdy? *Shrug* It's a dark club and I'll be in the middle of a group of 9 in a color that stands out, so no pressure. I wish I weren't so blasé about this whole thing; it's just that I spend so much energy stressing over work that nothing else can make its way onto my list of concerns.

And there's nothing like a little deadline pressure to improve the quality of my work. I think it's more time efficient anyway to crank out a 10-page paper in one five hour session than to spend weeks researching, writing, and revising. I pulled off a 3.0 GPA with that M.O.

I'll be getting together with my classmates for a Sunday rehearsal at least.

Friday, April 16, 2010

Costume ugh

I don't hate, but right now I hate my belly dance classmates. They chose this frilly travesty of a costume over a lovely two-tone skirt for our May performance. So now I'm spending 60,000 won on a costume that will be worn for about 10 minutes before being immediately chucked in the garbage. I am highly displeased.

Anyway, I chose white and will be performing in the perfect center of our formation.

I haven't had to put up with this crap since the horrible black marshmallow fairy costumes we wore in colorguard my sophomore year of high school. (I'll look for pictures later.)

Tuesday, April 13, 2010


T minus 23 days. Song chosen. Freaking out because the other performers are more talented than I am. Seeking inspiration from YouTube (and Zuzanna). However the search seems to be reinforcing my fear that I cannot do this rockin' tune justice.

Monday, April 5, 2010


I answered the call for performers for a May 7 event. I've chosen my song and am starting on the choreography. Exciting.